Criminal Justice Committee, Health, Social Care and Sport Committee, Social Justice and Social Security Committee (Joint Meeting)
Meeting date: Wednesday, March 22, 2023
Official Report 653KB pdf
Contents
- Attendance
- Decision on Taking Business in Private
- Reducing Drug Deaths in Scotland and Tackling Problem Drug Use
Attendance
Convener
*Natalie Don (Renfrewshire North and West) (SNP) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
*Gillian Martin (Aberdeenshire East) (SNP) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
*Audrey Nicoll (Aberdeen South and North Kincardine) (SNP) (Criminal Justice Committee)
Deputy convener
*Russell Findlay (West Scotland) (Con) (Criminal Justice Committee)
*Paul O’Kane (West Scotland) (Lab) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Emma Roddick (Highlands and Islands) (SNP) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
Committee members
Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
Miles Briggs (Lothian) (Con) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
Stephanie Callaghan (Uddingston and Bellshill) (SNP) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Foysol Choudhury (Lothian) (Lab) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
Katy Clark (West Scotland) (Lab) (Criminal Justice Committee)
James Dornan (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
Pam Duncan-Glancy (Glasgow) (Lab) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
Jamie Greene (West Scotland) (Con) (Criminal Justice Committee)
Sandesh Gulhane (Glasgow) (Con) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Emma Harper (South Scotland) (SNP) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Fulton MacGregor (Coatbridge and Chryston) (SNP) (Criminal Justice Committee)
*Gillian Mackay (Central Scotland) (Green) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Rona Mackay (Strathkelvin and Bearsden) (SNP) (Criminal Justice Committee)
Paul McLennan (East Lothian) (SNP) (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)
*Pauline McNeill (Glasgow) (Lab) (Criminal Justice Committee)
Alex Rowley (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Collette Stevenson (East Kilbride) (SNP) (Criminal Justice Committee)
Paul Sweeney (Glasgow) (Lab) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
David Torrance (Kirkcaldy) (SNP) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Evelyn Tweed (Stirling) (SNP) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Tess White (North East Scotland) (Con) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Committee substitutes
Donald Cameron (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
* Attended
The following also participated:
Angela Constance (Minister for Drugs Policy)
Orlando Heijmer-Mason (Scottish Government)
Kirsten Horsburgh (Scottish Drugs Forum)
Justina Murray (Scottish Families Affected by Alcohol and Drugs)
Liz Nolan (Aberlour Child Care Trust)
Maggie Page (Scottish Government)
Karen Reynolds (Renfrewshire Alcohol and Drug Partnership)
Sue Webber (Lothian) (Con) (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee) (Committee Substitute)
Clerk to the committee
Alex Bruce (Health, Social Care and Sport Committee)
Stephen Imrie (Criminal Justice Committee)
Claire Menzies (Social Justice and Social Security Committee)